| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1975 |
| Time: | 16:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-224 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N88777 |
| MSN: | 19798/608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23850 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Continental Air Lines Flight 426 crashed after takeoff from the Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. The aircraft climbed to about 100 feet above runway 35L and then crashed near the departure end of the runway. The 134 persons aboard the aircraft survived the crash; 15 persons were injured seriously. The aircraft was damaged substantially.
At the time of the accident, a thunderstorm with associated rainshowers was moving over the northern portion of the airport. The thunderstorm was surrounded by numerous other thunderstorms and associated rainshowers but none of these were in the immediate vicinity of the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft's encounter, immediately following take-off, with severe windshear at an altitude and airspeed which precluded recovery level flight; the windshear caused the aircraft to descend at a rate which could not be overcome even though the aircraft was flown at or near its maximum lift capability throughout the encounter. The windshear was generated by the outflow from a thunderstorm which was over the aircraft's departure path."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (261-271)
Location