Accident Boeing 707-321C JY-AEE, Sunday 3 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1975
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:Jordanian World Airways, opf Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: JY-AEE
MSN: 18767/376
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:39749 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 188 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Amskroud -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jordanian World Airways Boeing 707-300, operating for Royal Air Maroc, impacted a mountain near Amskroud, Morocco, killing all 188 occupants.

The aircraft, operated by Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines' charter subsidiary Jordanian World Airways, carried out the flight from Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG), France to Agadir on behalf of Royal Air Maroc.
The aircraft was descending from FL80 for a runway 29 approach when the right wing tip and no. 4 engine struck a peak at 2400 feet altitude. Part of the wing (including the no. 4 engine) separated. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into a ravine.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 275 p.6
Flight International 07 August 1975 (170)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael Bernhard; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); 02 August 1975; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 03 January 1975