Accident de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3) 9413, Thursday 17 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9413
MSN: 389
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Duke of York Bay, Southampton Island, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flipped during attempted take-off from sand bar in Duke of York River and landed inverted in river.
The investigation stated that the pilot did not determine the length of available surface before attempting taking off in unfavourable winds at near maximum weight. Investigation was hampered by escape of a number or recently caught fish into the river, preventing determination of aircraft weight at time of crash.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com

Location