Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87475, Tuesday 15 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1975
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-87475
MSN: 9442037
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1244 hours
Cycles:1151 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km E of Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS) -   Georgia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yerevan-Zvartnots Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Narrative:
Struck Mount Mtirala while performing a go-around. The weather at Batumi was poor and the weather conditions reported to the crew did not correspond to the actual conditions encountered during the approach. Visibility was 3000 m instead of 5000 m as reported.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location