Other Douglas DC-6F HK-756, Thursday 10 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6F
Owner/operator:Aerocosta Colombia
Registration: HK-756
MSN: 43117/107
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Lockheed Electra operated by Aerovias Condor (HK-1976) suddenly veered to the right shortly after lift-off from runway 12. The Electra sank back and crashed into DC-6 HK-756 on the ground. Fire destroyed both aircraft.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); August 1974