Accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra HK-1976, Thursday 10 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-1976
MSN: 1087
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The Electra suddenly veered to the right shortly after lift-off from runway 12, sank back and crashed into an Aerocosta DC-6 (HK-756) on the ground. Fire destroyed both aircraft.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Burbank Airport, CA (BUR); 20 August 1973