Hard landing Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BYMH, Tuesday 14 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2014
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:PJC (Leasing) Ltd
Registration: G-BYMH
MSN: 152-84980
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport (EGSG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Stapleford Airfield, Essex on 14 January 2014. The student pilot had undertaken several touch-and-go landings with his instructor before being sent to practice them solo. On his second approach, he flared the aircraft too high and it stalled several feet above the runway.

The ensuing very heavy landing buckled the nose landing gear and mounting structure, causing the propeller to strike the ground. The student pilot, who was uninjured, believed that a lapse of concentration or a sudden lack of confidence may have been responsible for the accident.

G-BYMH sustained damage to propeller, engine mount, nose landing gear and surrounding structure. All of which meant that the aircraft was beyond economic repair, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28 August 2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/01/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-152-g-bymh-14-january-2014
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1409651/

Location