| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-373C |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AWV |
| MSN: | 19441/548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-373C of Pakistan International Airlines was damaged due to the explosion of a bomb on board while the aircraft was parked at Islamabad International Airport (ISB), Pakistan.
The aircraft had arrived as flight PK308 from Karachi and was due to return to Karachi as flight PK309. A plastic bomb, placed under a passenger seat, exploded, ripping a 3 feet x 4 feet hole in the fuselage.
The occurrence was linked to the outlawed National Awami Party (NAP) and indirectly to Afghanistan
Sources:
Wikileaks: EXPLOSION ON PIA AIRCRAFT Wikileaks: EXPLOSION ABOARD PARKED PIA AIRCRAFT Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Aviation News 25.07.1975
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 April 1980 |
S2-ABQ |
Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
0 |
Singapore-Paya Lebar Airport (SIN) |
 |
w/o |
Location