Accident Learjet 25 N428JX, Thursday 3 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1975
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N428JX
MSN: 25-103
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted but the Learjet continued off the runway with both engines at or near takeoff power. The airplane collided with trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
copilot - spontaneous-improper action
copilot - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location