| Date: | xx Jun 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-73 Mallard |
| Owner/operator: | Gabon Government |
| Registration: | TR-LSW |
| MSN: | J-52 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean off Gabon -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The G-73 Mallard landed in the Atlantic Ocean off Gabon to pick up a passenger from
a ship. Unable to take off, the flying boat was towed from the bow by the ship. The nose was pulled under during the tow and the aircraft sank. It was not salvaged.
Sources:
Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall 