Accident Douglas DC-4 HK-1309, Monday 30 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1975
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-1309
MSN: 10403
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:27,5 km S of Saravena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Tame Airport (TME/SKTM)
Narrative:
The DC-4 left Cucuta at 18:30 for a flight to Tame. The aircraft was last heard from passing Saravena at 2000 feet. The wreckage was found two days later in the foothills of the Cordillera at an altitude of 2300 feet.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); June 1973