Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24 , Saturday 28 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
A man armed with a revolver forced the plane to Thessaloniki, Greece. He asked for political asylum.