Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N VT-DVJ, Tuesday 17 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1975
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DVJ
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down at a considerable distance from the beginning of the runway, which was wet due to rain.
The aircraft could not be stopped in the rest of the runway length available in spite of application of full brakes and deployment of the drag chute.
Application of emergency brakes resulted in the skidding of the aircraft on locked wheels, which caused all main wheel tyres to burst. Eventually, the pilot sharply swung the aircraft on the over-run area which resulted in shearing of the port landing gear and other structural damage to the aircaft.

The aircraft which was making a Precision Radar Approach to land, diverged from the glide path and touched down much away from the touch down zone. The landing speed was also higher than the recommended landing speed. There were heavy showers at the time of landing contributing to the possibility of aquaplanning at the initial stages of landlng run.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Aviation News 11.07.1975

Location