Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PP-VDN, Tuesday 17 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VDN
MSN: 1625
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro Afonso, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pedro Afonso, GO (SWPA)
Narrative:
The aircraft approached with excessive speed and touched down on the last 300 m of the runway, overran, crossed a street and crashed into a house. The crew were practicing a simulated IFR approach.

Sources:

Location