Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N67KM, Saturday 14 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1975
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Kerr-McGee Corp
Registration: N67KM
MSN: 380-7
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:General Electric CF700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Watertown Airport, SD (ATY) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Inflight engine failure following birdstrike (Franklin's gulls) after takeoff. The Sabreliner descended until the right wing struck the last ILS T-bar light. The wreckage came to rest 150 m further on.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: bird ingestion
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB