Accident Boeing 747-128 N28888, Thursday 12 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 1975
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-128
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: N28888
MSN: 20542/201
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 394
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
During a 180 degree turn at the beginning of runway 27 the No.11 tire (on the right hand main gear) failed. During takeoff the no.12 tire also failed. Wheels and braking assembly then started rubbing the runway, causing a fire. The takeoff was aborted.
Initial delay in shutting down the engines and an improper deployment of fire services caused the fire to spread.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Aviation News 27.06.1975

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 02 June 1973