Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando CP-855, Monday 9 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 1975
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Santa Rita
Registration: CP-855
MSN: 26948
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riberalta Airport (RIB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left main gear and tail wheel failed to extend on approach. Attempts to extend the gear manually caused the lever to break.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB); January 1973