Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven 524FF RP-C1184, Tuesday 3 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 524FF
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1184
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Manila -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Legazpi Airport (LGP/RPLP)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
During descent into Manila (at FL200) a bomb exploded in the right lavatory in the rear of the plane. The explosion caused a hole in the fuselage of 1.3 m x 4 m. A successful emergency landing was made.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1978 RP-C1184 Philippine Air Lines 1 over Simara Island sub

Location