Accident NAMC YS-11-125 JA8680, Wednesday 28 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1975
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-125
Owner/operator:TOA Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8680
MSN: 2041
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:18713 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Oki Island Airport (OKI/RJNO)
Investigating agency: AAIC
Narrative:
A hydraulic oil leak forced the crew to return to Osaka (ITM). A tire blew during the landing roll on runway 32R causing the YS-11 to veer off the runway. The aircraft crossed a sod area and a drainage ditch. The oil leak was caused by a loose connection of the hydraulic oil line in the left flap well.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan
Aviation News 27.06.1975

Location