| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1975 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Air Service |
| Registration: | N90574 |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled on takeoff from a gravel strip at the Lake Hood Seaplane base and crashed. It damaged five cars, a lumber stack and a fence. The aircraft was at least 484 lbs (220 kg) over the maximum gross weight.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - incorrect trim setting
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC75AA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location