| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1997 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Cornwall Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BFLM |
| MSN: | 15076352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1/2 mile NW of Bodmin Airfield, 4 miles NE of Bodmin, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Destination airport: | Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 January 1997 when crashed on approach Bodmin Airfield, 4 miles North East of Bodmin, Cornwall, coming down 1/2 mile north west of the airfield. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had intended to fly circuits at Bodmin Airfield where the runway in use was Runway 14, with a right hand circuit. The weather conditions included a surface wind of 140 degrees/10 knots and a visibility on the airfield of 8 to 10 km but with some patchy, light mist in the area.
After take off, at a height of 500 feet, the pilot commenced aright turn onto the crosswind leg and then realised that the visibility was poor when flying towards the sun. He therefore decided to complete a low level circuit and land as soon as possible. He began the downwind checks but had difficulty in finding the airfield, and was further distracted when another aircraft called that it was approaching finals.
Because he could not see this aircraft, the pilot decided to complete a left hand orbit on the downwind leg after which he briefly spotted the runway and repositioned for a landing. Shortly afterwards the aircraft struck the ground firmly and bounced over a hedge and stone wall before coming to rest in the next field; the pilot remembered hearing the stall warning immediately prior to impact.
The aircraft had suffered substantial damage to the propeller, the engine, the undercarriage, and the fuselage and the door had fallen off but the aircraft had remained upright throughout. The pilot, who was wearing a lap strap and diagonal harness, stepped out of the aircraft unaided. The aircraft had crashed half a mile north-west of the threshold of Runway 14."
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-BFLM was cancelled by the CAA on 12 February 1997 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-150m-g-bflm-14-january-1997 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 