Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2 RP-C1029, Saturday 10 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1029
MSN: 1586
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tire burst during retraction. The aircraft force-landed in a rice field in the suburbs of Manila. Two occupants were injured.

Sources:

New Nation 11 May 1975, p4

Location