Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-663, Saturday 3 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sardinata -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV/SKOC)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
A C-47 transport plane, operated by the Colombian military airline SATENA, crashed in hilly country near Sardinata, Colombia. All four crew members were killed; all three passengers survived.
The aircraft operated on its inaugural flight from Ocaña to Cúcuta. Departure time was 09:23. Last radio contact was at 09:47. Some eight minutes before it was scheduled to arrive at Cúcuta.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 May 1975, p1+4B
El Tiempo 5 May 1975, p1
Aviation News 30.05.1975

Location