Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar 52-5889, Tuesday 29 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: 52-5889
MSN: 11056
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Than Son Nhut -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke apart in the air after hit by communist fire over Than Son Nhut Air Base. The aircraft was attached to the 821 Attack Squadron.

Sources:

The Straits Times 30 April 1975, p2