Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CP-1063, Wednesday 23 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1975
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-1063
MSN: 32959
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Sayari -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Narrative:
The aircraft struck Machu Sayari mountain at 4350 m (FL142) while descending in IMC conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Premature descent in IMC conditions.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location