Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV N960M, Monday 14 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1975
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Magnavox Corporation
Registration: N960M
MSN: AT-005
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW of Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flushing Airport, NY
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Merlin IV hit trees half a mile short of runway 05. The pilot attempted a visual approach; patches of fog were present in the area.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefing received-method unknown

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location