Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 XW-PKT ?, Friday 11 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Sorya Airlines
Registration: XW-PKT ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) -   Cambodia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:Kâmpóng Chhnang Airport (KZC/VDKH)
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Phnom Penh for a flight to Kompong Chang when it was hit by shrapnel. The aircraft crashed and caught fire during the emergency landing.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Apr 11, 1975
La Nación 12 April 1975, p25A