Unlawful Interference Boeing 747SR-46 , Wednesday 9 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SR-46
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
A hijacker pointed a gun at a steward and demanded thirty million yen (about $100,000). After landing at Tokyo, police boarded and overpowered hijacker while he was talking to the pilot. The hijacker fired his weapon once in the struggle.
No one was injured.

Sources:

Sengo-Haijakku-Zenshi / Kouichi Inasaka, 1997