Loss of control Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 I-TIDA, Wednesday 9 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1975
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Aerolinee Itavia
Registration: I-TIDA
MSN: 11014
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:12139 hours
Cycles:14456 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Destination airport:Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE)
Narrative:
The F-28 stalled on climbout, sank back on the runway and came to rest 200 m short of the runway end.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
L'Unità 10-4-1975

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); March 1972