Runway excursion Accident Fairchild F-27 RP-C874, Saturday 29 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Air Manila International
Registration: RP-C874
MSN: 17
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG/RPUB)
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed after landing, causing the plane to swerve off the runway. Cause of the landing gear failure was the fact that the corroded lower lug of the oleo strut broke.

Sources:

Aviation Letter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1960 N2704R Piedmont Airlines 0 near Hickory Airport, NC (HKY) sub

Location