Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow III OY-AJT, Tuesday 1 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1983
Time:c. 16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-AJT
MSN: 28R-7703217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hürup/Flensburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg
Destination airport:Skive/Jütland
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Struck mast of a Marine radio station in bad visibility and crashed 800 meters further. Pilot (57) and passengers (45/48/29).

Sources:

BFU CX016-83
Der Nordschleswiger 3 November 1983, p1