This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 March 1975 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-141A-20-LM Starlifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 64-0641 |
| MSN: | 300-6054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16793 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60 km W of Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
Narrative:The C-141 was returning to McChord AFB from Clark AFB, Philippines with intermediate stops at Kadena and Yokota. At 90 miles from McChord, the crew were given a descent clearance from FL370 to 15,000 feet. After switching frequencies to Seattle Center and reporting level at 15,000 feet, they were cleared further down to 10,000 feet. The controller misunderstood this to be from a Navy Grumman A-6 Intruder and instructed to "...maintain five thousand". The flight responded "Five thousand. MAC 40641 is out of ten". Still about 60 miles from McChord, they started a descent below the sector altitude. The C-141 Starlifter struck a ridge of Mt. Constance in Olympic National Park 150 feet from the top of the 7743 ft peak.
Sources:
C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Vito Cedrini; Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)