Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-72, Sunday 16 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 1975
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-72
MSN: 10404
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Cycles:5236 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km E of San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Narrative:
Struck a mountain while descending for an ILS approach. Most of the passengers were soldiers and policemen who took part in flood relief operations in Neuquen Province.

Sources:

Airnieuws 313 (p. 16)
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jose Florestan Correa; 16 March 1975