Accident Boeing S.307B-1 Stratoliner XW-TFP, Thursday 13 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s307 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing S.307B-1 Stratoliner
Owner/operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-TFP
MSN: 1998
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Narrative:
An aircraft was reported missing on this date while on a flight from Hong Kong to Vientiane. MacAlan Thompson reported that a Stratoliner was forced to carry out a controlled crash-landing in a river. Captain Jimmy Lieu and the copilot were held prisoner by the communist Pathet Lao for several months then released about May 1975.
Other sources claim Curtiss C-46 XW-PMF (or HS-SKD), c/n reported 22561, was reported missing in the same period on the same flight. Since Stratoliner XW-TFP was seen in the Mekong river, near the Laos-Thailand border in 1986, this is probably the aircraft that "disappeared".

Sources:

AeroTransport Data Bank
MacAlan Thompson