| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1975 |
| Time: | 09:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | C.Ribeiro |
| Registration: | PT-JXS |
| MSN: | 500-0162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Acará, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Belém (unknown airport), PA |
| Destination airport: | Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 500 Citation I departed Belém, Brazil at 09:02 hours on a flight to Uberlândia.
At 09:25, after passing FL202 in the climb to FL330, the pilot radioed that he was in a spin. The aircraft crashed into Rio Acará at 09:27, close to the city of Acará.
It was considered likely that the pilot had lost control after entering instrument conditions and becoming spatially desoriented.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 14 March 1975 p.18 Location