Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) XV-NUJ, Wednesday 12 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NUJ
MSN: 10701
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km SW of Pleiku City -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The DC-4 took off from Vientiane-Wattay at 08:25 for an IFR flight to Saigon. Last radio contact was at 10:32 when the crew reported over PE5 (a reporting point on the G67 airway) flying at FL110. It appeared the aircraft had crashed 25 km SW of Pleiku. The wreckage could not be examined due to hostile conditions in the area.

Sources:

Location