| Date: | Friday 7 March 1975 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DXO |
| MSN: | 522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ/VARK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight crew of the HAL-748 abandoned the takeoff due to a reported jamming of the elevator. The aircraft overshot the runway and came to a stop on soft ground after cutting through the perimeter fencing.
The cause of the accident was attributed to (1) Perfunctory compliance with the cockpit checklist by the flight crew and (2) not following the prescribed procedures even after taking the decision to abandon take-off.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 December 1971 |
VT-DXO |
Indian Airlines |
0 |
Trivandrum Airport (TRV) |
 |
sub |
| 21 June 1979 |
VT-DXO |
Indian Airlines |
0 |
Mangalore Airport (IXE) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |