| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1975 |
| Time: | 06:46 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | LTV Aerospace |
| Registration: | N990L |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas-Hensley Field NAS, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Hensley Field NAS, TX |
| Destination airport: | Washington (unknown airport), DC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The horizontal stabilizer had been inspected prior to departure, but it was left in the full nose down position. On takeoff from runway 17 the Falcon did not rotate. Takeoff was aborted but it overran the wet runway into Mountain Creek Lake.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
miscellaneous acts,conditions - incorrect trim setting
FACTOR(S):
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW75AF057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB