Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Sunday 2 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Air New England
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hyannis Airport, MA (HYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Narrative:
A hijacker boarded the Twin Otter aircraft which was preparing for an aircraft repositioning trip. Only a pilot was aboard. The hijacker claimed to have a knife and demanded a flight to New Haven, CT. The pilot refused and radioed for help.
Trucks blocked the aircraft. The pilot deplaned and police boarded and seized hijacker.