Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Saturday 1 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mosul Airport (OSM)
Destination airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Narrative:
The Boeing 737, on a domestic flight in Iraq, was hijacked by three passengers. They demanded the release of 85 Kurdish prisoners in Iraq. The aircraft landed at Tehran, Iran. Iraqi security guards opened fire at he hijackers. One passenger was killed and one hijacker and a passenger were injured. The hijackers then surrendered.

Sources:

NRC Handelsblad, 3 March 1975

Location