| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1975 |
| Time: | 06:23 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo |
| Registration: | PP-SBE |
| MSN: | 110021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km NW of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:VASP flight 640 took off from runway 34 at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil. Shortly after takeoff the no.2 engine lost power. The pilot began a left hand turn in order to return to Congonhas. The aircraft lost altitude and impacted a residential area.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight to Bauru and Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 06 March 1975 (350)
Chicago Tribune (Feb 28, 1975)
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva
Location