Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2A1 PP-SMU, Saturday 22 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMU
MSN: 20967/364
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.