Accident Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) HK-1972, Saturday 22 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1975
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44)
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-1972
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 11 km NE of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a 15 m high pine with its right wingtip shortly after taking off from Medellin. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into a mountain, Cerro Piedras Blancas, 1200 m further on.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Medellín (EOH) to Miami (MIA) via Barranquilla (BAQ).

Sources:

El Tiempo - 23 Feb 1975

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1975