Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40FG D-BOBD, Wednesday 19 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40FG
Owner/operator:General Air
Registration: D-BOBD
MSN: 9230323
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saarbrücken Airport (SCN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Saarbrücken Airport , Germany.
The aircraft operated on a service from Frankfurt, on behalf of Lufthansa. An ILS approach was flown to runway 27 with a tailwind component. After touchdown the revere thrust did not activate and the pilots were unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway. Because an overrun seemed imminent, the aircraft was steered off the right side of the runway. The Yak-40 collided with trees.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC); 25 February 1973