| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 1975 |
| Time: | 09:43 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A8 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-EAK |
| MSN: | 20484/275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Indian Airlines flight IC524 on departed Bombay Airport at 08:35 hours for Bangalore, India. The flight was uneventful until the approach to Bangalore. The aircraft made the initial contact with Bangalore approach control at 09:27 hours when its distance on the radar was 100 NM. The aircraft received descent clearances and the latest weather report from the Air Traffic Control. The runway in use was 09R, which was under repair. The first 3050 ft of the runway was unserviceable and the threshold had been temporarily displaced. A NOTAM to this effect was current.
While clearing the aircraft to circuit altitude, the aircraft was asked to report field in sight.
ATC also informed the aircraft about unserviceability of the first 3050 ft from the beginning of runway 09R. The aircraft acknowledged the same and reported field in sight and on request was cleared to make a straight-in approach in broad daylight when the visibility was over 10 km. On checking long finals the Control Tower asked the aircraft to report short finals and also repeated "first 3050 ft of the runway was not serviceable" and advised the aircraft to be guided by the displaced threshold markings. The surface wind of 120/10 kt and QNH 1015.5 were also transmitted.
The aircraft reconfirmed the distance not serviceable on the 09R runway and then reported finals when it was cleared to land.
While landing the aircraft undershot and hit a pile of concrete rubble, 500 ft short of the displaced threshold at 09:43 hours. Due to impact the left-hand wheel tyres burst and the landing gear sheared off from the attachment points. The aircraft swung to the left and came to a stop on the kutcha grassy side strip. Fire started on the left-hand engine near the AC generator ground wire connection but was soon put out. All the passengers were evacuated through the front and rear passenger entrance doors and front service doors.
The probable cause of the accident was the failure of the pilot to establish the correct displaced threshold and execute a proper landing.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Location