Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75801, Wednesday 12 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75801
MSN: 182004301
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:27440 hours
Cycles:7976 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin undershot the runway at Krasnoyarsk by 250 m while attempting to land in bad weather. The nose and left hand main undercarriage legs collapsed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location