This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Transall C-160D |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 50+63 |
| MSN: | D-85 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 24 km from Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ), Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hohn Air Base (ETNH) |
| Destination airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA) |
Narrative:The Transall carried 37 West German soldiers to the NATO's missile base on Crete. It crashed in in stormy weather in snow-covered mountains at an altitude of about 5000 feet.
Sources:
Location