Accident BAC One-Eleven 401AK N711ST, Sunday 9 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1975
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 401AK
Owner/operator:Jet Travel
Registration: N711ST
MSN: 058
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:South Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Destination airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Departure from Lake Tahoe had to be delayed by 1 hour because of de-icing procedures and snow removal at the airport. Takeoff clearance was received at 17:55. At 1610 m into the takeoff run the left gear struck a snow-drift. The aircraft swerved off the left side of the runway and came to rest 66 m left of the runway. The nosegear and right wing were torn off. Weather at the time of the accident was bad: ceiling 30 m indefinite, sky obscured, visibility 200 m with heavy snow and a temperature of -0,6 deg. C.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
copilot - failed to maintain directional control
FACTORS:
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: improper/inadequate snow removal
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: snow on runway
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen, via Werner Fischdick; South Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL)