| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1975 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N5588W |
| MSN: | 920 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wikieup, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both engines lost power en route. The pilot attempted a forced landing beside a highway in the desert. The Catalina collided with a dirt bank and crashed.
PROBABLEÂ CAUSE(S):
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
FACTOR(S):
terrain - rough/uneven
miscellaneous acts,conditions - disregard of good operating practice
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX75AL038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB