Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-226 Srs. 2 RP-C1028, Monday 3 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1975
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-226 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1028
MSN: 1590
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km SSW of Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX)
Narrative:
Two minutes after taking off from Manila runway 30 a no. 2 engine fire was reported. The flight was cleared for a runway 06 approach, but crashed in a rice field.

Sources:

Beaver County Times - Feb 3, 1975

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE); April 1967